1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Come and join our gamer community by registering for free here

componant cable

Discussion in 'Wii General' started by scwiible, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. scwiible

    scwiible New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im using a 32" LCD HD TV, does the componant cable make that much of a difference to the picture quality?

    Im using the supplied scart at the moment and it seems ok, but if it makes a big difference then I will get one, although it will mean that I will have to pull my DVD cables out each time, but thats not to much hastle.
     
  2. Mario

    Mario New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have heard it makes a big difference. only thing is if you keep taking out the scart for your DVD it can cause damage to it. its best getting a Scart extension so you don't have to keep taking out the scarts all the time.
     
  3. scwiible

    scwiible New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    na itl be the componant cables that I will have to swap over each time, can these get damaged doing this?
     
  4. Mario

    Mario New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Keep swapping any cables around doesn't do them any good at all really, but if you only change now and again that would be ok
     
  5. scwiible

    scwiible New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, il keep it in mind, thanks
     
  6. scwiible

    scwiible New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    was just thinking.... ive a virgin media V+ box which will let me input the wii through using scart, however, the V+ box is connected via HDMI, will this work, or give good/bad results.

    thanks
     
  7. Mario

    Mario New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem glad to help :)
     
  8. soccerb12ku

    soccerb12ku New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a 57" 1080i/540p
    will mine downgrade to 480p if i buy the cables?
     
  9. richard_j_haddon

    richard_j_haddon New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it will be downgraded on the overall tv specs- but upgraded on the overall wii specs (currently you will only be getting it up to 480i)

    i have a 50" sony bravia with component cables- but for me- it doesnt enhance the picture at all- it makes it worse. but its my tv thats doing that- as ive heard other people were having problems with sony bravia tvs as well. I was just wondering whether any1 on here was having problems using a sony bravia tv.
     
  10. k-boz

    k-boz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I really want to get these, but i have a quesiton, is the difference very noticable, or just by a bit!
     
  11. Razor

    Razor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use the offical HD cables and the picture is great but i never used the standard cables on my HD T.V so i don't know what it looks like could you post a picture.
     
  12. milskad

    milskad New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It will make a little difference to the quality I think the lines of the normal quality is around 300-400 but if you play in progresive scan it will be 480 lines.
     
  13. TimpZ

    TimpZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    couldn't you put it into the dvd so you don't have to switch? I can do that, but noo need for it now that my new tv has 2 scarts
     
  14. barmyarmy6

    barmyarmy6 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good thread!! was thinking about getting a cable for my 37inch Samsung LCD, anyone know if it will be make alot of difference
     
  15. Ryano

    Ryano New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It will at certain times but you won't see much of a difference at times...
     

Share This Page